Flood Watch – Shoalhaven Local Government Area

Cumulonimbus clouds: forming heavy rain and thunder on the horizon

Credits to A Sevenler
Senior Floodplain Engineer
Shoalhaven City Council

Dear All,

South East New South Wales is expecting heavy rainfall over the coming days and the possibility of high ocean water levels coinciding with a wave event this weekend and early next week. The Bureau of Meteorology have issued a Flood Watch for the Shoalhaven River and St Georges Basin catchments. The Bureau of Meteorology is expecting moderate flooding for the Shoalhaven River and moderate to major flooding for the St Georges Basin.

There is a possibility that lake trigger levels may be reached due the amount of rainfall expected in the coming days. If an emergency opening is triggered a lake or river will be opened to the ocean if the entrance area is safe for the operator and machinery and the ocean is lower than the lake or river.

The following tables summaries current water levels in key Council managed lakes and rivers:

LocationWater Level (m AHD)Entrance ConditionMonitoring StatusEmergency opening level (m AHD)
Lake Conjola0.28ClosedMonitor1.2
Burill Lake0.36 (tidal)OpenMonitor1.2
Lake Tabourie0.30ClosedMonitor1.17
Shoalhaven Heads (Shoalhaven River)-0.23 (tidal)ClosedMonitor2.0
Current water levels in key Council managed lakes and rivers:

In addition to the Flood Watch, a severe weather warning is in place for DAMAGING WINDS, HEAVY RAINFALL, ABNORMALLY HIGH TIDES and DAMAGING SURF for the Illawarra and South Coast.

For more information visit the Bureau of Meteorology website.

Please follow the Bureau of Meteorology links below for weather and water level information.

New South Wales Warnings Summary

Latest River Heights for the NSW South Coast

BOM Weather Radar

Interactive Weather and Wave Forecast Maps

Forecast Rainfall Map

MetEye – comprehensive weather tool

Council is reminding residents that anyone needing assistance should contact the SES on 132 500.

Flood safe information can be accessed from the SES FloodSafe website.

Council will continue to monitor lake and river levels and provide updates as required. Please feel free to forward this info/email notification.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: